ICESat-2
Mission information
Name
ICESat-2
Alternate Names
Ice, Cloud and land Elevation Satellite 2
Satellite ID
HOUO-8931-7668-8270-3169
NORAD ID
43613
Country of Origin

United States of America

Status
Satellite alive
Operational

Satellite is in orbit and operational

Image
ICESat-2
Mission timeline
Launch Date
2018-08-15T00:00:00+00:00
Description

ICESat-2 part of NASA's Earth Observing System, is a satellite mission for measuring ice sheet elevation and sea ice thickness, as well as land topography.

Mode S downlink
Type
Transmitter
Service
Meteorological
Downlink Mode
FM
Downlink Frequency
2279100000
Most Recent Observers (last 24h)

No observations recorded for ICESat-2 in the last 24h

Data Frames Decoded - 30 Days
There is no decoded data for this satellite in the last 30 days.
No Decoders Found
Help us develop a decoder, you can find instructions at this wiki link
Orbital Elements
Latest Two-Line Element (TLE)
TLE Source
Space-Track.org
TLE Updated
2024-05-27 23:40:05 UTC
TLE Set
1 43613U 18070A   24148.56539478  .00014945  00000-0  52779-3 0  9995
2 43613 92.0017 89.0922 0007193 130.4263 229.7615 15.29149413317829
No Satellite Suggestions Found