SATURN
Mission information
Name
SATURN
Alternate Names
САТУРН, RS43S
Satellite ID
KATA-8177-7690-1660-7290
NORAD ID
57174
Country of Origin

Russia

Status
Satellite alive
Operational

Satellite is in orbit and operational


Frequency Misuse

Satellite is reported to be transmitting at an uncoordinated or denied frequency. Details

Image
SATURN
Mission timeline
Launch Date
2023-06-27T11:34:00+00:00
Description

"Saturn" is a satellite of Kuban University with a payload of MSU. It carries the AURA-3 (Atmospheric Ultraviolet Radiation) detector developed at the Laboratory of Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays (UHECR) of the Moscow State University Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics (SINP MSU). AURA-3 is an instrument from a series of multichannel compact photometers for nanoclass satellites, based on silicon photomultiplier tubes. The photometer is designed to monitor the luminescence of the Earth's nighttime atmosphere in order to study its global spatial and temporal structure with a temporal resolution not worse than 10 ms. Due to the high-latitude orbit, observations of the transient glow of thunderstorm regions, the structure and variations of polar lights and equatorial anomaly radiation, as well as a variety of anthropogenic glow in the Earth's atmosphere will be carried out.

Mode U - Transmitter
Type
Transmitter
Downlink Mode
AFSK
Downlink Frequency
435790000
Baud
1200
IARU Coordination
IARU Uncoordinated
Mode U - Transmitter
Type
Transmitter
Downlink Mode
FM
Downlink Frequency
435790000
IARU Coordination
IARU Uncoordinated
Most Recent Observers (last 24h)

No observations recorded for SATURN in the last 24h

Data Frames Decoded - 30 Days
There is no decoded data for this satellite in the last 30 days.
No Decoders Found
Help us develop a decoder, you can find instructions at this wiki link
Orbital Elements
Latest Two-Line Element (TLE)
TLE Source
Space-Track.org
TLE Updated
2024-04-21 08:44:56 UTC
TLE Set
1 57174U 23091J   24112.15280950  .00006637  00000-0  47041-3 0  9990
2 57174 97.6194 164.3732 0014930 330.7343 29.3046 15.05030277 44875
No Satellite Suggestions Found